Blogger Layouts

- it's a beautiful life -

- it's a beautiful life -

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

crazy tuesday! feels like it should at LEAST be thursday. can i get a witness?
i'm exhausted; work is crazy; and it seems like it's the longest week, ever!

we spent the weekend in lake charles, la for T's brother (jody's) them all married and drove back in late saturday was a long trip and we were both glad to be home! then church / father's day , sunday....and the week began.

just wanted to give y'all a quick update...( i should be cleaning, unpacking boxes, or making things more organized around here, or even doing laundry...but honestly, i'm tired of all of that :P ), lucky you!

we have done a little more work to the house--and still lack a lot! it's just hard w/ T's work the way, all my friends PLEASE say a prayer...we are believing God for a miracle for his work schedule! he just left for work about an hour and a half ago...i haaaaate when he leaves for work an hour after i get home...and then is gone all stinks! :( so, help us pray...i know God will make it all good in His time!

i'm looking forward to the weekend... friday night we are having my parents over for dinner (part of my dad's father's day gift) and saturday, i hope to spend some time in the pool at mom & dad''ll be the first time this summer, and i'm ready! so i hope weather and pool chemicals work for my benefit! ;) i'm gonna leave T here and let him work, lol...unless he escapes while i'm gone! hah!!

hope you all are having a great week!

the following is a picture of us from their wedding
 rehearsal on fri., 6/18/11...
someone or something was distracting T...
but it's still sweet:)

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

an overdue note from the "MRS." :)

Hey everybody!

It's been forever.....but I have been a little busy. New home, New husband & New vehicle...takes a lot out of a girl, right? haha!!!
This again will be very brief...but I wanted to update our blog, for all of you who "care"! ;)
A little run down.....
Our wedding was perfect & gorgeous...& i might be a little partial! My bridesmaids & T's groomsmen were killer beautiful in their smokin' outfits, as well as our flower girls & bible boys! I heard the food &cakes were really phenomenal, too...that's the only disadvantage to being the "bride" good food! lol...I think I'll live.
Our honeymoon was so much fun! I only wish it could have lasted longer...I will share a picture from each of the big events, below.
I am still in the process of moving all of my stuff..........(now THAT'S work!)...and we are still trying to fix up our home...lots of work, but it will all be worth it!

Love to you all..
Mrs. Ragsdale ;)

a picture of me & t at our rehearsal dinner - 5.27.11
wedding party @ our wedding - 5.28.11
honeymoon with my honey
our new ride...byebye sportscar, hello SUV - 2011 hyundai santa fe